Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy on the Irish General Practice Nurse Educational Association Website:

The Irish General Practice Nurse Educational Association (IGPNEA) owns and runs this website. The IGPNEA needs to obtain and use certain information about you when you use any of the IGPNEA services online. IGPNEA fully committed to respecting your right to privacy and to protection of your personal data. Any personal data which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts and GDPR.

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we make sure you are in control of what we do with your personal information.

Please read this privacy statement thoroughly as it contains important information about your personal data.

This policy contains information on the following:

  • The Data Controller
  • The Data Protection Officer
  • Personal Data Collected by IGPNEA
  • Use of your Personal Data
  • The length will we hold  your Personal Data for
  • Who has access to your Personal Data
  • Data transfers
  • Your Rights
  • Complaint Procedure

The Data Controller

The Irish General Practice Nurse Educational Association (IGPNEA) is the Data Controller for personal data which is obtained and processed on this website. A Data Controller is the legal entity which determines how and why personal data is collected and used.

The Irish General Practice Nurse Educational Association (IGPNEA) is located at 4 Taylor Hill Mews, Balbriggan, Dublin, K32 KW08

The Data Protection Officer 

The Irish General Practice Nurse Educational Association (IGPNEA)has appointed a Data Protection Officer to manage the compliance for data protection responsibility. The (IGPNEA) Data Protection Officer can be contacted:

Membership Officer 

Jacqui Tobin

membership@irishpracticenurses.ie

 

What Personal Data IGPNEA Collect

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows IGPNEA to identify a user, such as their name & address, contact phone numbers and email address.

Most areas of the www. www.irishpracticenurses.ie website cannot be accessed by you without you providing any of your personal data. These areas for instance, the Members areas, Registration forms for webinars, The HUB and CPD EPortfolio, The Journal, Email listing require you to submit your name, email address, postal address and other contact details. It also should be noted that some third parties such as Silo may collect personal data from the IGPNEA website. 

IGPNEA may collect and use the following personal data about you:

Your name, postal address, employer work address, telephone number, email address, IP address, Eircode, NMBI Number, method of payment for membership

Information about your use of this website

These are unspecified cookies that cannot track you while you use other websites. We will handle any data you share with IGPNEA in order with the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Cookies on the IGPNEA website

Cookies are small files that are created and saved on your phone, tablet or computer when you visit a website. Cookies are set in your web browser (e.g. Chrome, Safari, Edge or  Firefox) as well as a number of similar technologies including tracking pixels, web beacons, local shared objects, flash cookies and access to device information. More information on IGPNEA cookie policy here

Cookies store information about how you use the website, for example; the pages you visit on our website and how you interact with the content on those pages. If you use the social media buttons (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn) on our website and allow cookies from the companies that own these platforms then they will collect information about you.

Cookies are not viruses or computer programs, and do not take up much space.

Use of your Personal Data

Any personal data collected of you on this website will only be used by IGPNEA for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with a better customer experience by making services available online
  • To process a complaint
  • To ensure our website is secure
  • Analysis of traffic to and usage of our website
  • To distribute various IGPNEA  information notices and newsletters regarding recent IGPNEA campaigns and promotions which the IGPNEA feels may be beneficial to you.
  • To gain your feedback on this website user experience. 

The Irish General Practice Nurse Educational Association (IGPNEA) will never use the data we collect about you on the www.irishpracticenurses.ie website for any other purposes without first contacting you and seeking your consent

The IGPNEA may use anonymised data from this website for the purposes of analysing, planning and improving the website services. This anonymised data will not include any of your personal data. You can remove  your consent to the processing for analytics purposes at any time by going to the cookie preferences page.

The length we hold onto your Personal Data

The IGPNEA will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. When the IGPNEA no longer needs your personal data, it will be securely deleted. 

Who has access to your Personal Data

Only the IGPNEA staff, agents and suppliers who are directly involved with the management of the www.irishpracticenurses.ie shall have access to your personal data which is collected by this website.

All the IGPNEA staff which may have access to personal data shall be bound to the IGPNEA via confidentiality agreements and are obliged to keep your personal data secure, and to use it only for the purposes specified by the IGPNEA.

 

Will my personal data be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

The IGPNEA uses Google Analytics and Google Site Kit to obtain information about your use of this website and part of this information includes your IP address which is considered personal data. However, the IGPNEA has anonymised IP addresses for this website which means that no individual can be identified by the IP address.

The IGPNEA does not transfer any other personal data about you outside the EEA. If the IGPNEA decides to transfer your personal data outside the EEA they shall ensure the provisions of Chapter Five of the General Data Protection Regulation are complied with.

____________________________________________________

What are your Rights

In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

Right of access: to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification: to amend data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten: in certain situations, you may ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing: where specific conditions apply to have a right to limit or restrict the processing of your data.

Right of portability – where specific conditions apply, you may have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – Object to specific types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you  have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to review – in the event that the IGPNEA refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

Withdraw your consent – where you have consented to receiving emails or newsletters you may withdraw your consent at any time

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please submit a request to the Data Protection Officer 

Membership Officer 

Jacqui Tobin

membership@irishpracticenurses.ie

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, the “data controller” of your personal information is Irish General Practice Nurses Educational Association. Irish General Practice Nurses Educational Association has appointed Lisa de Waal to be its representative in the EEA. You can contact them directly regarding the processing of your information by Irish General Practice Nurses Educational Association, by email at ldewaal@siilo.com, or by visiting www.siilo.com.

If you are a resident in the United Kingdom, the “data controller” of your personal information is Irish General Practice Nurses Educational Association. Irish General Practice Nurses Educational Association has appointed Andrew Ormerod to be its representative in the UK. You can contact them directly regarding the processing of your information by Irish General Practice Nurses Educational Association, by email at andrew.ormerod@cpdme.com or by visiting www.cpdme.com

When submitting a request, the IGPNEA may need information from you to confirm your identity.

Once your identity has been confirmed, the IGPNEA will supply you with your information free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if we believe your request is clearly unfounded or repetitive.

 

Making a complaint

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the IGPNEA, or how your complaint has been dealt with, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection supervisory authority (www.dataprotection.ie) and the IGPNEA Data Protection Officer